Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good cure for sore eyes is to pull ten gooseberry prickles, throw one over your right - shoulder and dab the sore eye with the nine that are left.
    Cold tea rubbed on the eyes takes away soreness. When a young hen lays her first egg if it is taken and rubbed on sore eyes it will cure them.
    There is a woman in Falcarragh who can take a mote out of the eye by saying an Irish prayer.
    If you have a sty in the eye go to a gooseberry bush and point nine thorns at the sty for nine mornings.
    Toothache.
    A good cure for toothache is to let a snail crawl inside your mouth. Another cure is not to shave on a Friday or Sunday and to say three "Hail Mary's" against the toothache.
    Garlic is another cure for toothache. If you fill your mouth with water and sit at the fire until it boils, it is supposed to banish toothache.
    An old cure for toothache was to put a leaf of tobacco into the hole in the tooth.
    Another cure was to take a draw of