Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Oidí sa Chlochar

1. Preparation of Ground:
    Every farmer sets at least an acre of potatoes every year. The land is manured with stable manure and bag manure. When it is being turned lime is shaken in it to keep worms away from the potatoes.
    Cutting of Slits:
    It is the women that cut the slits. Two or three women go in to a house and help the woman of that house to slit. The piece of the potato to be put in the ground is called the “Schilláin,” and the piece without the eyes is called the “Laodhán.”
    Spraying:
    The stalks are sprayed three times. They are sprayed the first week in July, and twice between that and
    Nora Howley
    Mrs Morrison