Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Oidí sa Chlochar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times John Broderick was one of the best poets in my district. he was born in Foxford. He died about seven years ago. He was buried at Churchpark Foxford.
    One of his songs was "Owney and the mule." He made this song for a man named Owney Clarke who bought a mule and the mule would not work for him.
      1. filíocht
    May Moran
    Stoneparkbrogan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. Long ago at the time of Davitts agitation for land the graziers were all boycotted and there was a famous poet, who composed songs about the blacklegs, named Pat Lower. Everyone was against the blacklegs and all sang those famous songs. He