Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people used say that it was a sign that a stranger was coming if a hen came into the house with a blade of straw caught in her claw.
    Twas a sign of bad luck if a hen were to start crowing like the cock. Such a fowl was either killed at once or brought during the night to the nearest crossroads and let out. If she returned home it was a sign of good luck but if she did not it meant that she still carried bad luck with her and would probably give it to some neighbour.
    It is also take as a sign of ill luck if the cock begins to crow before 12 midnight and is taken to mean that some relative of the household to which the fowl belongs is in trouble.
    The cowhouse is built near out dwelling. The cows are tied to stakes driven into the ground. Chains are fastened to those stakes and bound around their necks. We dont ever tie any cow by the horns but when people have "pollies" they generally put a leather headcollar on their heads and fasten the chain to this. Cows without horns can easily pull their heads out of ties passed around their necks. If the cow
    Tomás Ó Lionnsgaigh