School: Cnoc Sacsan (roll number 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. In my parish there are two graveyards. One is situated on the South side of the parish church and the other is situated on the South Western side of the parish church. One of them is not used now. It was used in the long ago for burying little infants who died without Baptism. The other is the churchyard for the parish down to the present day. It is square in shape. It is not exactly level on one side of it there is a little hill. It slopes to the South. The other graveyard is situated in my townland. It contains about three quarters of a rood of land. It slopes to the East. It doesn't contain any crosses or tombs. The parish churchyard contains old tombs, monuments, and crosses. In one tomb I saw a date 1827.
    Séamus Ó Cearnaigh