Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once were three men whose names were Hudden, Dudden and Daniel O'Leary. These men were great friends they done all their work together, they ploughed, sowed, reaped, and mowed together. Daniel was a better worker than he comrades. He had more money and more cattle and they got jealous of him. At length they made up their minds to kill him. Daniel got to hear of it. That night he put his mother into his own bed and he himself went into his mothers bed so at midnight when they came in to kill Daniel in the bed as they thought it was the mother they killed. In the morning early he packed his mother into a big bag and put oats all round her brought her to the market and sold her as a bag of oats and got a great
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Jimmy Carney