Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a poor boy whose name was Jack. His parents were very poor and he himself decided to go to England to earn a living. He was the only son of his parents. They were very poor they hadn't any cattle or cows, and a very poor little house in the heart of a huge bog. When the boy landed in England he got work and very soon the work stopped. The boy was then on the road and went from house to house in search of work but got none for a long time. At length he came to a big mansion and went into it in search of work. It was owned by a lord and his wife. They had one child an only daughter. When she saw the stranger coming up the avenue she at once liked him. There he got work and shortly afterwards she and the boy fell in love.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Jimmie Carney