Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These old tombs are now covered with white moss. These old tombs are not ornamented. They are made of plain stone. There are people buried within the ruins. The graveyard in which the unbaptised children were buried is calle Próidín (?) na Marbh. This is an old story connected with the parish churchyard. In the long ago shortly after the time of Saint Patrick two nuns came to the district and lived there. It is said that they had real feet. They lived there baptising and teaching the true faith. When they died they were buried in Keelogues churchyard and tradition states that it is from the district got its name. It is the burying ground of the people of the area immediately surrounding it and also of other families far away although graveyards may be nearer to them. Seamús O'Cearnaigh
    Séamus Ó Cearnaigh