Scoil: Losad

An Losaid, Co. Dhún na nGall
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two huge rocks are situated in Whitehill and Kilmore respectively. They are the subjects of a folklore story. Two giants were engaged in battle with each other. Finally they grew afraid one of the other and fled in opposite directions but each giant turning in his flight cast a stone at the other and the heavy rocks that lie in these places are the stones used in the conflict.
    A giant called Dorby with his wife Grainne lived long ago in Lossett. Dorby was fighting an enemy giant and got killed in the struggle - the enemy slew the wife of Dorby and buried them both. Two big rocks in Lossett are regarded as the dolmens over the graves of Dorby and Grainne.
    Ellen Doohan
    William Mc Laughlin