Scoil: Losad

An Losaid, Co. Dhún na nGall
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a wake one time not far from my home in Gartan. A man leaving the wake at a late hour was greatly startled to hear a crying and a moaning over a burn near the wake house. It was supposed to be a "banshee".
    The man became afraid and did not like to go any further so he returned again to the wake house and waited there until some of the other neighbours were ready to leave.
    The local people say that when a "banshee" is heard near where there is a wake it means that in a short time there will be another death in that family.
    It so happened that in about a week from the time of that wake another member of the family died. The local people are even yet afraid to pass that burn at a late hour. They say it is haunted, and that they get an eerie feeling when passing the burn at night.
    Maggie Gallagher
    Gartán, Co. Dhún na nGall