Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day in summer some years ago all the cows of Cloughbuoy were grazing over in the point. A thunder storm came, all of a sudden. When it was over every person went back to bring home the cows. Hughie Conolly's sister went back for her cows and to her great surprise she found her two cows dead in almost the same place that she had left them. They had been killed by the lightning.
    A cow was killed in almost the same place about twenty years previously. It belonged to the family who were living at the house beside the school. One of the girls was milking the cow at the time and got badly burnt.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Boyd