Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Sunday morning, about fifty or sixty years ago the sky was as black as you wouldn't know whether it was night or day.
    It started to blow from the south east and the hay and corn were in the fields ready for stocking. The wind still blew higher and higher, and you would think that it was all the birds on earth to see the hay and corn carrying away.
    The people were giving all endeavour to hold them with ropes, sticks and stones, all they could carry. There wasn't a sheaf of corn left in the fields but was carried away to the sea.
    At last the people had to put their attention to the houses. The thatch was beginning to go and some had the whole roof blown off.
    Then the sea got very high . Such a destruction was never know since.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin