Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Great War, about the year 1917, a convoy of ships left England. One was the Dunmorehead and it carried a cargo of shells for Italy.
    On the west coast of Ireland the ship was struck by a torpedo from a German submarine, and the crew had just time to launch two life boats before the boat went down.
    The submarine came along side the life boats and demanded the captain. One of the crew said "The captain has gone down with the boat". This was a false statement to save the captain's life.
    The submarine then left them, and the two life boats getting favourable weather and westerly wind sailed off. Sailing six miles an hour by day and five miles an hour by night for two days and two nights they landed in Loughrospoint.
    They were kept for two days around the neighbourhood and they were taken away by the ships company to their homes around Belfast and Donaghadee.
    1. am
    James Boyd