Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty five years ago there was a marriage in Laccaduff, the contracting parties being John Boyd of Laccaduff and Kate Colvin of Moagh, near Ardara.
    There were about forty guests invited to the bride's home. The groom had four sidecars (each sidecar held five people) and six horse men riding on horseback.
    There was great excitement when the party left the groom's house. There were shots fired out of guns and the horses were all scaring. The groom was on a car owned by people in the town and when they were passing through Ardara the horse wanted to go down to his own stable. There was a slope in the street at the place and the driver gave the horse a sharp tug. The car capsized with the groom, the groomsmaid and two others. The horsemen all jumped off their horses to lift the car up, and they got the people who were under it out safely. The horses bolted, some of them galloped to the forge where they were used going, and others went to stables where they were used going.
    They rounded up all the horses again,
    William Henry Boyd