Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

1. Poll a Tairbh
    This is the name given to an underground cavern in Laccaduff. There is a high bank above it. A bull was eating grass on the top of the bank and slipped and fell down into the cavern. He was killed. That is why the place was called by that name.
    Pollaleahy. (Poll a' Leathaigh)
    This place is in Laccaduff. It is a little inlet and it is called this name because nearly every month there is seaweed in it. Long ago every house had a special day to go to get seaweed from this place. If there was no seaweed in it on your day you would have to wait for your turn the next time.
    The Malt house.
    This is beside Poll a Tairbh. It is a hole in the ground with a big flag on top of it. Some people used to make poteen in it.
    John Boyd
    Lackaduff, Co. Dhún na nGall