Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The rose is the local name for crysipelas. It is also called “the blessed sore”. There are many alleged cures for this ailment and a firm belief that doctors should not be allowed to tamper with it at all. The cures are as follows:
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Béarla
  2. I asked an old man Brian Mc Cahill (who died 1916) about the origin of this cure. He told me that on one of Colmcille’s tours the met two men on Mac Cahill and another Breslin. He asked them to gather some herbs for him. Mc Cahill brought him dock leaves and Breslin brought thistles Colmcille blessed Mc Cahill and gave to him and his posterity the cure of the rose by means of their blood and he cursed Breslin.