Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. from other causes. Should the hole appear in the meal a cord was procured and a series of knots made. This knotted cord was to be worn by the sufferer until another test was made. If on this occasion the hole did not appear in the meal the patient was "maith go leor" but if it did the cord had still to adhere to the person of suffering.
    Sprains
    Should a person sprain a limb it is supposed that at least a lessening of pain takes place if the injured limb be placed under a waterfall. If however the patient expects complete recovery he must consult the sprain specialist. The procedure in this case is to measure the thickness of the affected limb and proceed to put on a complication of difficult knots on the cord and to wear the cord on the affected limn until a cure is affected.
    Another cure is to apply a poultice of bovine excrement to the affected part. I don’t know of any sprain cured in district at present.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine