Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Like many parts of the country this parish suffered much at the hands of greedy land owners and to a very small extent from land grabbers. Part of the parish being fertile it proved a prey to the rapacious planters although in some cases the planters must have been easily satisfied as their descendants now occupy some of the worst land in the area. That the district was planted is plan as the names of the survivors prove – Nesbitt – Porter – Deane – Maxwell – Stewart – Monteith – Trotter – Armstrong – Mc Clintock – Wilson - Given - Frederick - Sinclair – Families of these names are still living in the district except the last two who have gone. It appears that the land around the village of Dunkineeely was handed over to a few families – local tradition seems that it formerly belonged to McNeely’s. members of whom still survive. The landlords of the district have of course disappeared and practically all the land is now either freehold or held in fee simple. As far as I can gather the buck of the land in this area at one time belonged to Marquis of Conyngham