Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Since the Famine days. He says the machinery was of a very primitive type and must have been made at least 150 years ago. The road past this old mill is still called the Mill Road.
  2. At Spamount near the old church was a brewery. This industry seems to have been run in connection with smuggling wine. at least the stories told about it mixes up the owner of the brewery and coast watchers and smugglers. It must be over 120 years since this institution stopped production.
  3. This tannery was situated on the shore at Bruckless and was owned by Sam Cassidy J.P. It produced leather of first class quality and supplied the needs of all the local cobblers and shoemakers for half a century. Its production ceased about forty five years ago although the building