Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dún Cionnaola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly christenings were much noisier affair than they are at present. Four sponsors usually relatives of the child, accompanied the child to the church. The ceremony usually took place in the evening and then the sponsors and many friends and neighbours gathered to the christening. A generous dinner was served for the assembled party and whisky was liberally dispensed – very often poteen. The singing and story telling then began and often lasted through the night. Sometimes the participants quarreled and the surroundings were anything but conducive to the good health of mother and child. The name given to the child was usually that of a near relative and in some families the same name recurs again and again. Some names now looked on as old fashioned are still found in families of certain surnames e.g Tadgh, Turlogh are still to be found prefixed to Ó Gallochobhair