Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marry, but if the nuts light up, and jump towards each other, they will surely be wed. The children play many tricks with the nuts, and apples. A favourite trick is to hang an apple with a string from the roof. Then with much noise, and bangs on the nose, each child tries to get a bite out of the apple, without catching it with his hands.
    Another trick which requires more courage, is "Ducking for apples". An apple is placed in a tub of water. Then each child in his turn, dives his head down into the water, and tries to catch the apple with his mouth. Whoever suc[c]eeds in catching the apple gets it to eat.
    Philomena Boyle