Scoil: Scoil na gCeithre Máighistrí, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 14247)

Copany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mag Fhionntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Drimholm Monastery are the ruins of a fort- “Ard Fotadh, the royal residence of the high-king. It is a circular shaped structure measuring 870 feet in circumference. Here it was we are told, that Domhnall son of Aedh Mac Ainmire, king of all Ireland dwelt in the seventh century, and after a reign of 16 years died in 639 A.D.
    Rath-Cunga.
    In the immediate vicinity of this ancient royal dwelling is the farfamed Rathcunga, in its modern form Racoo. On an elevated piece of ground we have an ancient grave-yard which once was attached to a very famous Patrician monastery.
    St. Patrick erected a small chapel here but apparently it was merely built of wattles for there is no trace of any stone structure. We are told that this cemetery, which is
    Droim Thuama, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Adhamhnan Mag Fhionntaigh