Scoil: Scoil na gCeithre Máighistrí, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 14247)

Copany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mag Fhionntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the Parish of Drumholme. The most ancient of these is a natural spring near Racoo on the farm of Willie Hamilton. This one was blessed by Saint Patrick and to this day is looked on with great veneration by many of the local people. They have great faith in the healing powers of its waters and visit it yet, though it is now scarcely visible, being covered with moss and water – cress.
    The second is one of modern history. It was blessed some seventy years ago by a Father Collins who was then a curate in the parish, and whose name it bears to the present day. This relic of the holy priest is still quite distinct on the farm of Michael Mac Grane of Moneymore, a short distance from the village of Ballintra.
    It was around this well that
    Adhamhnan Mag Fhionntaigh