Scoil: Scoil na gCeithre Máighistrí, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 14247)

Copany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mag Fhionntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to St. Adamnan in his life of Columbkille the word (Drimholme) means the Ridge of Tuama (a pagan celebrity associated with the locality).
    In this parish there was a celebrated monastery known as Drimholme Monastery. This was founded by St. Columba over which he placed St. Ernan as Abbot.
    On the top of Drimholme hill stood a large cross. The eminence still bears the name Mullagh-na-Croish (Mullach na Croise).
    On the site of the old monastery was built a chapel, the remains of which still stand ivy-clad. This was dedicated to St. Adamnan, and bore the title long after the edifice had been forcibly annexed by the Protestant settles and transformed into a Protestant church in the time of the Plantations.
    Droim Thuama, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Adhamhnan Mag Fhionntaigh