Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a Saint named Oliver. He was living in the Parish of Inver.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Oliver on the well for the name of it. I have no prayer that the Saint used to say. Anyone that gave honour to this saint when he died, got very rich.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time the English giant heard about Finn Mac Cumhaill being a great warrior so he came over this day to fight Finn.

Once upon a time the English giant heard about Finn Mac Cumhaill being a great warrior so he came over this day to fight Finn. When they met, the shook hands and at last they started to fight. When the English giant saw he was going to be beaten he ran to the sea. Finn Mac Cumhaill ran after him and he put his hands down into the earth and lifted up a heap of earth and threw it after the English giant. It fell in the middle of the Sea and it is called the Isle of Man.

Long ago there was an old master teaching school in Tullynaha.

Long ago there was an old master teaching school in Tullynaha. The scholars used to come to his own house and he used to teach
    Kathleen O' Donnell
    Drumboarty, Co. Dhún na nGall