Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man went away to look for work.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would see stars and she told him to go down and he would see a grand parlar[?] parlour and there would be three doors on it and she said if he would go down to the door on his left side he would see a small house and if he would go in to it he would get plenty of pennies.
    The man did what she told him and when he went down to the room he saw a table in the middle of the room and a dog sitting on the top with eyes as big as tea cups in his head and he told the man to take as many pennies off the table as he would like, so the man filled all the pockets of his clothes and hat and stockings. The man came up till the top of the bush and came down then.
    The woman then asked him did he get any money and he said he did. She gave him a very big bag for the pennies. She told him to go up again and to go down to the room in the other side and he could take as many half crowns as he would like so he went down and he saw a big dog with eyes as big as tea pots in his head and he told him to take as many half crowns as he wanted and the man filled the bag till the brim. He went down again then and he asked the woman what was in the
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall