Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times some of the people had thatched houses and others had none at all.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but a candle. It was a very cold night so he said to the man of the house have you no fire. O'Donnell said he had not. At that moment the other man coming up the house stepped into this fire and got a great burn.

Till the present day there is a lot of old footpaths from place to place.

Till the present day there is a lot of old footpaths from place to place. In olden times the people would not give in to roads so they used to keep on footpaths. Before now the people would the near-cuts to Glenties over the mountain, the old people especially. On a summers day they could be home before night. There is a crossroads in a townland called Eglish. It was there that a man called Paddy Kenny was killed. One night coming home our[?] Donegal town a bicycle rider ran into him and killed him. The next day James Ward found the man. He put a large rock there to show the
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane