Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

/allow their horses and donkeys to roam wild.
    Several farmers round here had to report to the Guards and have them revmoved.
    There are always sure to be children, several families combined. and these do all the “begging” from the farm houses when they get milk they ask for bread and when they get both they ask for something else. A new batch comes the next time and they will swear they don’t even know those that were begging last time The length of time a batch of gypsies will remain in a locality depends on the generositiez [sic] of the natives.
    About forty years ago an old blind fiddler of the home of Neil McGolgan accompanied by his wife and son frequented this […] He was very kindly treated by the people and in each townland a dance was held in a barn and pennies collected in a hat that “went round” before the end of the dance. He lodged in one house to-night and in another the next night.
      1. daoine de réir aicme