Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Bands used in Binding are made of rushes which will not rot during the setting process. Four or five strong strands of rushes are selected and placed at right angles across an equal number of strands and the two bands are knotted crosswise so as to form one strong band. The art of making flax bands requires a considerable amount of skill. This work is usually done by the old men of the pension age.
    1. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. Colcannon or champ is the usual meal provided for the "boon". It is easily cooked and the serving of the meal can be carried out with little trouble and delay as only the minimum quantity of table ware is required. The mid day meal is partaken of in the farmer's kitchen. Evening tea is brought out to the field usually in milking cans.