Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. Broomfield District, Barony of Farney.
    The neighbouring town of Carrickmacross suffered greatly from fever epidemics (typhoid) especially during the 'nineties. One virulent outbreak occured about the beginning of the present century. It was due to a contaminated water supply to which cattle had access. Two girls from the Broomfield district were in service in Carrickmacross and after coming home they contracted typhoid and died. They lived in a little thatched house. When the house became vacant it was impossible to find a tenant for it. The belief was current in the district that fever lives for seven years in the thatch.
  2. Conflagration
    Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
    A farmer's house (thatched) on the outskirts of Ballybay went on fire one morning about 45 years ago. Two workmen who passed by during the night before the fire broke out were surprised to see hordes of rats emerging from the thatch and making their way across the road. They recalled this incident to mind when they had heard afterwards about the fire. It is believed that the rates through some uncanny instinct were making their escape from an impending doom.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Breathnach