Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day about sixty years ago an old man was walking along the rocks where Dillon's Park now is. He saw a big wooden trunk on the water's edge. He could not open it, so he brought it up to the blacksmith of the forge. He told the blacksmith to open it. The blacksmith forced it open and in it were six small bags of gold. He would not give the old man the gold. The old man told the police that the blacksmith had kept his gold, but not one person believed him. That night the blacksmith put the trunk in a cupboard. The next day
    John Keyes