Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the district of Tallaght. The principal graveyard is Saint Melruaen's in Tallaght. Of the others one is in Rathfarnham and the other is in Templeogue. The remaining one is a private graveyard for deceased novices and priests of the Dominican College in Tallaght.
    They are all still in use, and the graveyard in Tallaght has been used to such an extent that it has been found necessary to extend it into a neighbouring field. There is a Protestant church in the grave yard, which was formly [sic] a Catholic Church, but it was seized by the Protestants during the Reformation. It is called after the patron of Tallaght St Melruaen.
    Close to the church is a belfry, which is said to date back to the time of the coming of the Normans. The reason for saying that it dates back to the Normans is given by historians. The Irish built tall round towers conical at the top
    1. am
    Breeda Doyle