Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato was introduced into Ireland by Sir Walter Raleigh in the 17th century. It became the chief food of the Irish people by 1700.
    Before the potato is sown the ground has to be ploughed up. Very seldom a spade is used because the ground is too hard around Clondalkin. After the ground is ploughed it is manured. After the ground has been well prepared the potatoes are sown.
    Potatoes are usually sown in drills and old folk say that it is a lazy man's job to sow potatoes in ridges. Long ago people got starch from potatoes. The potatoes have to be kept well covered up during a severe frost and only very rarely blight appears on the potato.
    In the Autumn the potatoes are dug up and stored in lofts or pits. There are names given to potatoes such as
    Maura Ryan
    Bóthar Dhroimeanaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath