Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Cluain Dolcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before doctors became famous, the older people cured themselves with certain cures that were handed down to their people from generation to generation.
    Certain people have cures such as: The seventh son in a family has the power of curing the Whooping Cough. This can also be cured by walking under an ass three times. A third cure is to get and eat a piece of wheaten bread baked by two people whose surnames did not change when they were married.
    To be cured of warts a person used get a married woman named Mary to rub her wedding ring on the warts.
    A boy born after his father's death has a cure for the "thrush". Also for thrush a child long ago would be given a Swede turnip scraped and dipped in sugar to eat.
    A person with asthma used gather a
      1. cleachtas an leighis