School: Saggart

Teach Sagard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Michael Ó Cléirigh

1. 21st February 1938 .There is an old house in the district of Celbridge about three miles from Newcastle , called Castletown House . This house is know far and wide for having so many windows. It used to have three hundred and sixty windows, but it has now one less because it was deemed improper for any house to have more windows than that of the King. One night the owner of the house and some friends clothed in the expnsice clothes which was the fashion at the time, were playing cards at which the stakes were exceedingly high. Suddenly one of the men expressed a wish that the devil would appear in their midst. Instantly the devil appeared. All the men fled except one who sent for the Protestant minister who sweated seven shirts in his efforts but all in vain. Catholic priest was then asked and too , endeavoured to put the devil out. The devil wanted to go by the window and the door, but the priest said 'No you will go by the grate" The priest then made the sign of the Cross and the devil disappeared down the grate.
    Teach Bhaile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chill Dara
    Michael Murphy