Scoil: Saggart

Teach Sagard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Michael Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the village of Newcastle ; there was a man born and his name was Locke. A story is told that it was he who invented the Canal locks and that they are named after him. The system of locks is worked in a certain way. A boat comes up the canal and is held up while the lock is opened . The water in the lock is very shallow then the lock is opened and the water is then level the boat is allowed to sail through . The lock is shut again until the next boat comes up . The locks are about one mile apart and two miles apart in some places. This man Locke is supposed to be buried in the grave -yard attached to Newcastle `Catholic Church . This story is told by everyone around the village , and has been around the Locality for a considerable time.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Fitzgerald