Scoil: Saggart

Teach Sagard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Michael Ó Cléirigh

1. Lyons Hill
    This story was told to Michael Murphy of Lyons, Newcastle, Co. Dublin.
    6th December 1937.
    There is an old story going around the village of Newcastle about Lyons Hill. This hill is situated on the Lawless estate. There is a path leading over it and this path is supposed to be fairy property. One Christmas Eve a group of people were sitting around the fireside telling stories. One of them said that at Midnight every night something peculiar happens on the path at Lyons Hill. One man hearing the story determined to find out whether it was true or not. So that night he walked along the path with a nervous feeling that something was going to happen, and something did happen. He had gone some distance when on hearing a sound behind him, he turned around and was terrified by what he saw; a crowd of little men were following him armed with revolvers and firing shots at him. He ran with all possible haste to the end of the path. When he got off the path he perceived that the fairies stopped following and firing shots at him. The man then made his way home very much frightened, but none the worse for his terrifying adventure.
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Michael Murphy