Scoil: Saggart

Teach Sagard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Michael Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a boy named James Casey living in Blackchurch Inn Co. Dublin. One day while playing in a field with other boys he noticed something sticking up out of the ground. Greatly excited he shouted to the other boys who came running arming themselves with shovels and spades. They began to dig and succeeded with considerable difficulty in unearthing their "treasure". The treasure proved to be an old sword in a scabbard. The sword and scabbard were both eaten away with rust. Ther was no inscription or anything to show to whom or what time it belonged. It may have been hidden there by some soldier after the rising of 1798 or it might have been connected with the Black and Tan war but it was fairly obvious when the sword was found that it had been buried for a considerable time. Yet the whole thing remains a complete mystery. The sword is still in the hands of the finder James Casey.
    1. am