School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Bunmahon district. He never wore boots and he could walk on furze bushes in in his bare feet. He worked with the farmers in his young days. When he was getting old he begged for food and money.
    "Mary the Singer" was an old woman who lived about thirty five years ago. She begged for coppers from place to place and then visited the local public house for drink.
    "[?] Hogan" or [?] the Tosser" as he was called frequented Rathgormack and Windgap district. He worked very little but travelled from farmers place to place for food and lodgings. He was a great hand to play pitch and toss that is how he got the name of the tosser. Any piece of paper he found lying about was picked up and placed in his coat or trousers. He was an enormous size with all the papers. There was another man who resided in Mothel, Clonea and Rathgormack areas. His name was Simon Harrington. He was from the County Cork and was of very old disposition
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Cusack