School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. There are several signs in connection with the weather in this district and so far as I know they are all correct. The ones we depend on the most are as follows. There is a river flowing through this parish an in it is a weir. This weir is about three quarters of a mile from my house, and when you hear the noise of this weir very loud rain is expected that night or the following day. Another sign of rain is when there is a cap of fog on Cruacan and when there is a heavy fog on Coumsingaun as it is said in Irish "Cáipín ar Chruachán agus Coumshingaun ag gal tobach" When the crows and birds fly low that is also a sign of bad weather. If the seagulls fly inland that is a sign of bad weather and also they say it is a sign of a storm