School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. During the penal times the English wanted to have the Irish ignorant and without learning. So for this reason they destroyed all the schools. Any teacher who tried to teach or was found teaching was put into prison and sometimes executed. So that they wouldn't be caught, they went to a lonely place and taught there.
    One of these taught in the townland of Moonmenane. He was a man by the name of Delaney. He used to keep a couple of boys watching while he taught the others. He had about twenty pupils. They used write on slates for a blackboard he had a fairly big smooth stone. This teaching continued for a good many years. The chief subjects taught in the hedge school in Moonmenane were Reading, Arithmetic and History. They used have a little Geography. They used have writing once a week and sometimes oftener. In winter the school used be held in the farmers houses around.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Cusack