School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. The village of Clonea was a centre of coopering forty or fifty years ago. The Shanahan family were the coopers. John, Tom and Dick were. John Shanahan was the last cooper in Clonea. These men were great for making ferkins, churnbarrels, and milk cans. There was another family Flynns in the village and a couple of them were coopers. James Flynn was the best of them. The Flynn of Clonea are living there still but none of them are coopers. These men had a lot of implements. The principal ones were the callipers the compass. There were various adzes and drawings knives and hatchets, chisels, spokeshaves, planes and various other tool.
    There were a few professional thatchers in Clonea. There was a man named Ned Hahessy and he lived in the village in the village. There was another man named Tom Finn . He lived in Ballynoe and he was a
    Laurence Meehan
    Unknown