School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. The principal place where treasure is supposed to be buried is in this district is in the Comeragh mountains in a cave by the cliffs on the shore of "Crotty's Lake". It is very hard to explore this cave or even to enter it at all. It is so close to the waters edge that the waves which are created by any little breeze wash over the mouth of the cave and send water into it for several yards especially if the wind happens to blow from a certain point.
    It is said that Crotty the highwayman after which the lake is called used often have to swim through the mouth of the cave when entering or leaving it. That is how the military by whom he was often hunted became baffeled when they reached the shore of the lake which is very high up in the mountain side and is often covered by thick fog. In any case when once inside this cave it would be impossible to capture him and he never left it
      1. daoine
    Thomas Walsh