Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    former years they were all thatched. There are a good many of the ruins of old houses in this district still to be seen. There used to be a bed in the kitchen of the houses long ago in which the people used sleep in in the night and it was made a seat in the day. This bed was called a settle. I do not know whether the fire was at the gable wall or in the corner or not. I did not hear of any houses having no chimneys or not. The floors were made of clay in the old houses. The chimneys were made of stone and mortor. I did not hear of chimneys made of clay and wattles. The old people had not any glass in the windows but they had small holes in the wall and in the night they put a piece of timber in the holes. Some of the old houses had shutters.
        1. foirgnimh
    Richard Walsh