Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district such as Newcastle Church and Kilmeaden Castle. Kilmeaden Castle is situated on the right bank of the River Suir and about seven miles from the city of Waterford. This castle was built by a Norman family named Powers that came over with Henry II in about the year eleven hundr Mied and seventy one. It is about two or three hundred years old. Kilmeaden in the parish of Ballyduff in the barony of Middlethird and in the county of Waterford. The name of the man who owned the castle was John Power. It was besieged by Cromwell in the year sixteen hundred and forty nine.