Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old. There are twenty-nine people in my district. These people are living in five houses. There is a mass-path in my district. It starts at my gate and ends at Newcastle Road. There is a stream running on the bounds of Knockaderry and Shanbally-more. There is no wood in my district. There is one person in my district who can speak Irish. His name is Patrick McGrath
  2. The Local Fairs
    Fairs are always held in towns nowadays but long ago they used to be held in the country at crossroads and in the farmers houses when the buyers come to buy cattle or pigs. Buyers do not buy stock from the farmers but in years gone by they did. Fairs nowadays are given up entirely to buying and selling. This is
        1. trádáil
    Richard Walsh