Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Waterford and the name of the rock is Carrig a Madra. It means the rock of the wolf. There is a field in Carriganure named Briens field. The reason it is called Briens field is because a man name Brian lived there long ago and that is how it got its name.
  2. The names of some of the fields in my district are Paircin Dara Paor Paircin Na Carraige Ban Na Sceac Ban Cam Ban Na Le Ban And Ban Na Coiste Ban Na Hullaig The Lios Field Ban Lahan Ban Bride and Ban Na Rovra. The fields that are spoken of are in the parish of Ballyduff and are in the County of Waterford also. Paircin Dar Paor got its name because there were two men living there and they used to ambush the English soldiers in the penal days. One of these men was killed at Carraigin an Afrinn while he was watching for the priest who was
    1. am
    Cill Mhíodáin, Co. Phort Láirge