Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married. The games the children play locally are Bat the Rat, Ring a Ring a Rosy, Eeney, Meeney, Miney, Mo and Tig. Children amuse themselves around the fire in Winter telling stories and asking riddles. Girls play games different from boys games. The girls play Camogie and the boys play Hurling.
  2. There are four smiths in this parish. Their names are Matthew Mansfield, John Power, Michael Carney and John Keane. Lots of their people have been smiths for many years before. There are three of the forges situated on the side of the main road. The other is situated near Kilmeaden Station. The roofs on some of them are slated and the roofs on the others are tiled. The doors are of ordinary shape but wider. There is one fireplace in each. The implements the smiths use are the anvil. vice, hammer, punch, chisel,
    Denis Keane
    Cill Mhíodáin, Co. Phort Láirge