Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Tipperary, near Cashel, their is a big mound of earth.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that gold is hidden there. One day an Englishman offered £300 if the farmer would let him open the mound. The farmer said "As long as I live no one will open this mound because if I took your money I might be dead in the morning"
    This farmer was building a cowhouse and the masons took a corner-stone from n old monastery near this dún. The farmer didn't know they took the stone. That night a knock came to the window. The farmer looked out and saw a man dressed like a monk. The monk said "Take back the corner-stone you took from our monastery". Next morning the farmer went out and found most of his cows dead. He then made his men take back the cornerstone to the old ruin and put it in its place. On account of this nobody will be allowed to open the mound.
    Fuaireas an méidsin thuas ó Pádraig Pléimoun, 75 bl i mBaile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán.
    Muiris Breannóc