Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    East. Before the journey was made we had to take in two reefs. We had to stay there two days and two nights on account of bad weather. Any amount of ships were lost that same night, 56 years ago in 1882.
    (Big offing = Nitt(?) Bank. Cruachán is the first sight of land for Waterford)

Ellen Moore, Jim I. Lyn and myself were at a Rick up at Mrs Lerry's.

Ellen Moore, Jim Flynn and myself were at a Rick up at Mrs Terry's. On our way home, at Clash, we heard the people fighting. I went back but there was no one there. I came ahead again but the noise and fighting were worse the second time so I went back again and there was nothing there. The tallyho began again so I went back the third time but there was nothing there. Then I said I'd make for home but I couldn't find the Cross so I decided to head for Ballinard. The first I met were two women, one tall and one small and three boys behind them. The women never interfered with me nor I with them. But I asked one of the boys for a match. I asked him three times but I got no answer.
    Muiris Breannóc
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)